The HB Mine - Salmo, BC
11U E 485340 N 5443254
First staked in 1910, what became known as the Hudson's Bay Mine operated, though not continuously, until 1978.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

It was placer gold in Sheep Creek, below the site of this mine, that attracted prospectors to the Salmo area of southern BC. Two prospectors, P.F. Horton and H.M. Billings, discovered and staked the HB in 1910 and immediately bonded it to the Consolidated Mining and Smelting Company in nearby Trail. Production began in 1912 with 742 tons of ore being shipped to the Trail smelter that year. The ore was basically lead-zinc-silver containing about 4% zinc, 1% lead and several grams per ton of silver.

Most of what is left at the mine was built in the early 1950s when it was reopened by Cominco. Most of the reduction mill in front of the actual mine is in pretty bad shape - the roof has fallen in and the interior is beginning to sag. The ore hopper above at the entrance to the mine is a place I would not go. It's in pretty scary condition. Apparently now owned by Sultan Minerals, it is private property, but no signs are posted, so we walked right in to get some pix.

The HB property is located on Aspen Creek, a tributary of Sheep Creek, 8 kilometres southeast of Salmo. The north end of the No. 1 orebody outcropped at an elevation of 1219 metres, west of Aspen Creek and almost a 1.6 kilometres north of Sheep Creek.

The HB mine was initially staked in 1907 and put into production in a limited manner in 1912. In 1927 the property was acquired by the Consolidated Mining and Smelting Company ("Cominco"). Exploration by Cominco in 1949-1950 lead to the discovery of three parallel, steeply dipping, ore zones extending for 900 metres in a north-south direction across the claims. In 1955 the HB Mine was put into production at 1,000 t/day. Ten years later in 1965 the adjacent Garnet Lead-Zinc Mine was put into production as part of Cominco's HB mining operation.

Between 1912 and 1978 the HB and Garnet mines produced a total of 6,656,101 tonnes of ore at an average grade of 4.1% Zinc, 0.8% Lead and 4.8 g/tonne Silver. (BC Geological Survey, Detail Production Report, MINFILE). Seventy percent of this production is estimated to have been mined from the HB Mine deposits.

The HB and Garnet mines closed in August 1978. As of December 31, 1978, the remaining measured and indicated reserves for the HB Mine were reported by Canadian Pacific Limited as approximately 36,287 tonnes grading 0.1 per cent lead and 4.1 per cent zinc.

On Oct 27, 2009 Sultan Minerals Acquired the mine in exchange for $15,000 cash and 100,000 shares of Sultan. [They plan to initially continue exploration of the ore body with an eye to reopening it some time in the future.]
From Sultan Minerals
Ore Hoppers at Mine Face

Mine Type: Abandoned Mine

Mineral Collecting: Not Known

Material Mined: Non-Precious Metal

Operation: Underground Mine

Surface Features: Yes

KNOWN DANGERS:
All the buildings are unsafe - consider yourself WARNED!!! The mine itself, if it is accessible at all, is reached only by bush whacking and climbing, a task we were unwilling to undertake.

Any Other information:
To find the mine, take old Highway 3/6 south from Salmo for about 4.5 km. Then head east on Sheep Creek Road for about 5 km. Take the HB Mine Road (left) at the fork and drive as far as you can at which point you'll see the mine buildings ahead. To your right will be the ghost town of the mining camp built for the mine's workers.