Delaware Legislative Hall - Dover, Delaware
The Delaware State Capitol Building
Location: Delaware, United States

Completed in 1933, the Delaware Legislative Hall serves as the state capitol building. Despite Delaware's status as the first state, this building is actually the 5th newest state capitol. It is a neo-classical design; the use of red bricks allow it to integrate into the architectural theme of Dover's historic, public buildings. The building was designed by architect E. William Martin, under the direction of the State Buildings and Grounds Commission. Housed within is the Hall of Governors which includes portraits of all of Delaware's Governors.

Click a photo to enlarge