The Fight of the Century
11S E 259657 N 4379678
This marker, commemorating the 1910 "Fight of the century" is located at the corner of East 4th Street and Toano Streets in Reno, Nv.
Location: Nevada, United States

On this site in 1910 a much promoted fight was held. The fight was the deperate and failing effort of a former champion to return to glory.

Today the site seems to be some kind of industrial lot with freight loading facilities.
Marker Title (required): The Fight of the Century

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 220

Marker Text (required):
On this site on July 4, 1910, Reno hosted "The Fight of the Century," a heavyweight championship boxing match between John Arthur "Jack" Johnson, the black title holder, and James J. "Jim" Jeffries, a former champion seeking to regain the title he had vacated in 1904. Jeffries had refereed a previous championship bout between Marvin Hart and Jack Root at this site on July 3, 1905, but the promotion of the ex-champion as "The Great White Hope" focused world-wide attention on his 1910 contest with the outspoken black pugilist. Gamblers had their money on Jeffries, but Johnson easily handled his opponent and Jeffries's trainers called the fight in the fifteenth round to save their man from the disgrace of a knockout. Promoted by Tex Rickard, the fight brought over 30,000 fans to Reno, some 22,000 of whom packed the arena here on the day of the fight.

County (required): Washoe (Reno)

Marker Type (required): Full Size (with blue painted mesh)