The Fight for Ironton - Pilot Knob, MO
The Battle of Pilot Knob, rolled though Pilot Knob, Ironton, and the Arcadia Valley

Location of marker: MO 221 (Maple St.), Fort Davidson Visitors Center, Pilot Knob
Marker erected by: Missouri Department of Natural Resources, Division of State Parks

Marker text:
Afternoon, Sept. 26: The Fight for Ironton

1. Shortly after noon, Price's advance attacks the Federal pickets encamped at the Ironton courthouse.

2. Federal reinforcements rush from Pilot Knob. They counterattack and drive the raiders three miles to Shut-In Gap.

3. Confederate columns continue arriving. The outnumbered Federals fight a delaying action but are pushed back to Arcadia by nightfall.

4. Under cover of a rainstorm, the Federals retire to Ironton. The valley below fills with enemy camp fires. Ewing is now convinced that he faces Prices' entire army. He has only 1,500 men, but decides to hold out so that St. Louis can prepare.

History of Mark:
"The towns of Pilot Knob, Ironton and Arcadia are rich in Civil War lore. Because of its strategic importance as the southern terminus of the St. Louis & Iron Mountain Railroad, Union soldiers occupied Pilot Knob and the Arcadia Valley throughout the war. Fort Davidson, the target of the Battle of Pilot Knob in 1864, is a hexagonal earthwork constructed by the Union Army and stands 300 yards from the base of Pilot Knob Mountain. The assault on Fort Davidson by Confederate troops left 1,500 soldiers dead or wounded. The fort and site are listed in the National Register of Historic Places. Every third year a full-scale re-enactment of the Battle of Pilot Knob is staged, attracting tens of thousands of spectators to the Valley. Be sure to make your plans now to attend." ~ Arcadia Valley Tourism and Chamber of Commerce