Gasthof Rössli - Hölstein, BL, Switzerland
An old restaurant with its auxiliary buildings from the late 17th century.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The inn Rössli is located on the main road at the northern border of the village Hölstein. For centuries it served as a horse post station, accommodation for travelers and restaurant for the village population.

The house was probably built after 1680 by Martin Keigel for Johann Merian. The interior of the building was modified in the 18th century in the Baroque style. In 1900 a banquet hall was built as an annex, named "sky room" after its painted ceiling, it is one of the few completely preserved ballrooms in the Art Nouveau style.

The associated barn is probably a few years older than the main building. It was badly damaged in 1998 and is currently rebuilt.

In the 20th century, the restaurant was closed and left abandoned for many years. The building was in a bad condition and was even added to the red list of the most endangered historic monuments. In 2004 a new owner could be found and the house has been carefully renovated. Today, a music bar is located in the former dining room, this and the ballroom can be rented for events. The upper floors are offices and a daycare center.

DE: Der Gasthof Rössli steht an der Hauptstrasse am nördlichen Dorfeingang von Hölstein. Er diente jahrhundertelang als Pferdepoststation, Unterkunft für reisende und Wirtshaus für die Dorfbevölkerung.

Das Haus wurde vermutlich nach 1680 von Martin Keigel für Johann Merian erbaut. Das Gebäudeinnere wurde im 18. Jahrhundert im Barockstil umgebaut. Der im Jahr 1900 angebaute Festsaal, nach seinen Deckenmalereien "Himmelssaal" genannt, gehört zu den wenigen vollständig erhaltenen Festsälen des Jugenstil.

Die zugehörige Scheune ist vermutlich einige Jahre älter als das Hauptgebäude. Sie wurde 1998 schwer beschädigt und wird wieder aufgebaut.

Im 20. Jahrhundert wurde das Restaurant aufgegeben und stand jahrelang leer. Das Gebäudewar in einem schlechten Zustand kam sogar auf die rote Liste der bedrohtesten Baudenkmäler. 2004 konnte ein Käufer gefunden werden und das Haus wurde sorgfältig renoviert. Heute befindet sich in der ehemaligen Gaststube eine Musikbar, sie und der Festsaal werden für Veranstaltungen vermietet. In den Obergeschossen befinden sich Büros und eine Kindertagesstätte.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 4