Future Farmers of America - Kansas City, Mo.

This large metal marker is on the northeast corner of the Kansas City, Missouri Public Parking Garage located at 9th and Baltimore. There is a concrete bench shaped like a book to the right of the marker. Further to the right is the seal of the Future Farmers of America. Te text of the marker reads:

Future Farmers of America
On this site in the
old Hotel Baltimore
the Future Farmers of
America was founded
November 20, 1928.

Learning to do
Doing to learn
Earning to live
Living to serve
FFA Motto

Dedicated November 8, 1979

History of the FFA from the FFA website:
(visit link)

"Founded in 1928, the Future Farmers of America brought together students, teachers and agribusiness to solidify support for agricultural education. In Kansas City's Baltimore Hotel, 33 young farmboys charted a course for the future. They could not have foreseen how the organization would grow and thrive.

Since 1928, millions of agriculture students - no one knows exactly how many - have donned the official FFA jacket and championed the FFA creed. FFA has opened its doors and its arms to minorities and women, ensuring that all students could reap the benefits of agricultural education.

Today, the National FFA Organization remains committed to the individual student, providing a path to achievement in premier leadership, personal growth and career success through agricultural education. Now, the organization is expanding the nation's view of "traditional" agriculture and finding new ways to infuse agriculture into the classroom."
History of Mark: