Holloway Road Underground Station - Holloway Road, London, UK
30U E 700159 N 5715254
Holloway tube station serves the Piccadilly Line on London's underground network. The station is on the south west side of Holloway Road opposite a building of London's Metropolitan University.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Wikipedia carries an article about the station that tells us:

Holloway Road is a station on the London Underground. It is on the Piccadilly line between Caledonian Road and Arsenal stations, and in Travelcard Zone 2. The station opened on 15 December 1906.

The station was constructed by the Great Northern, Piccadilly and Brompton Railway and was built with two lift shafts, but only one was ever used for lifts. The second shaft was the site of an experimental spiral escalator which was built by the American inventor of escalators, Jesse W. Reno. The experiment was not successful and was never used by the public. In the 1990s, remains of the escalator equipment were excavated from the base of the lift shaft. These are stored at the London Transport Museum Depot in Acton. From the platforms, you can see a second exit which is no longer in use. This exit leads to the back of the used lift shaft.

The station is adjacent to the site of the former Holloway and Caledonian Road railway station.

The station is close to the new Emirates Stadium, the new home of Arsenal football club. As part of the planning permission £5m was due to be spent expanding the current station to cope with increased passenger numbers on match days. However subsequent studies showed that to ensure the station could cope with the numbers the lifts would have to be replaced with escalators which would cost £60m. As a result the redevelopment plans were put on hold and now at match times the station is exit only, and before a match eastbound trains do not call.

The architect was Leslie Green who built it for the Great Northern, Piccadilly and Brompton Railway (Now part of London Transport). The building is listed by English Heritage as Grade II.

Refurbishment works completed in 2008 included the installation of a new public address system, replacement of aging customer information screens, and other aesthetic changes to improve the look, feel and security of the station. This includes improved lighting and a dramatic increase in the number of CCTV cameras.

London Buses Routes 43, 153, 271 and 393 serve the station.

As mentioned, in the Wikipedia article, the station is Grade II listed with the entry at the English Heritage website telling us:

Station for the Great Northern, Piccadilly and Brompton Railway, now part of London Underground. 1906 by Leslie Green. Claret-coloured faience and brick, tiles internally, roof obscured by parapet. Two storeys, six-window range. The ground floor consists of flat-arched bays divided by pilasters, from left to right: former exit, now partly blocked, with late C20 entrance; blank and tiled; late C20 shop front; station entrance; former shop front with original entrance and top lights, otherwise blocked; works entrance with iron gates, perhaps original. Entablature with raised lettering to frieze: 'EXIT, HOLLOWAY RD STATION, G N P & B RY',the present entrance bay having a more recent awning obscuring the frieze, with standard inter-war lettering designed by Edward Johnston. The first-floor windows form an arcade of segmental arches with egg and dart mouldings and keystones; cartouches at the springing of the arches and at the corners of the building; parapet rebuilt.

Ticket hall: tiled dado with Art Nouveau frieze to part of the north, west and east walls and central piers; south wall retiled and altered for late C20 lifts. North wall has pedimented architraves in tilework to three ticket windows with integral lettering, and sign lamps over probably of inter-war date; balustrade to stairs with fluted hexagonal newels and decorative iron rail. Door in north wall with original architrave and panelled door of original design. Stairwell and passages have cream and brown tiling in part and the lift lobby has architraves to the former lift entrance with bracketed cornices,that to the right now missing. The north and south platforms are tiled in cream and brown with bands of tiling over the barrel roof and aedicular tile panels indicating the way out; rusticated voussoirs to tunnel entrances. On the north platform there are three tile panels lettered 'HOLLOWAY ROAD'on the platform side, and, on the train side, one small tile panel lettered 'TO FINSBURY PARK'. On the south platform there are two tile panels lettered 'HOLLOWAY ROAD' on the platform side, and, on the train side, one small tile panel lettered 'TO HAMMERSMITH'. The southern passage between the platforms has two tile panels lettered 'TO THE TRAINS TO HAMMERSMITH' and 'TO THE TRAINS TO FINSBURY PARK'. This is one of the best surviving examples of the underground stations designed by Green for Charles Tyson Yerkes, the entrepreneur responsible for what became the core of the Piccadilly, Bakerloo and Northern (Charing Cross) lines; it also has one of the best surviving interiors.

Is there other puplic transportation in the area?: Yes

What level is the station?: Below street level