Cerro Nutibaro - Medellin, Colombia
The Cerro Nutibara is a small mountain formation located in the city in Medellin and is one of the few ecosystems that remain in town.
Location: Colombia

Being 33 hectares long and 79 meters high above the city, Cerro Nutibaro provides an important overview of the whole city of Medellin and the Aburra Valley.

In 1929, the city council proposed making this area more public and was renamed Cerro Nutibara. In 1939 a road to the top was built.

In 1978 Pueblito Paisa, a replica city modeled after those of the Paisa Region was completed on the mountain top. A typical village of Antioquia early twentieth century, there is a village square with fountain surrounded by a chapel and restaurants.

In 1983, a request was made for artists to contribute works of art, which eventually became the Path of Sculptures, a walkway through nine abstract sculptures around the hillside.

In 1984, the Carlos Vieco amphitheater opened.

In 2011, the Museo de Cuidad opened.

Views of Medellin are available from a large open flat space near Pueblito Paisa.

Estimated size of the public land (in regional measurement standard: hectares, acres, kms, etc.): 33.33 Hectares

Is there a trail system?: Yes

If there is a trail system, please describe length, terrain, etc.: