Dr. John Stafford Brown - Graniteville, MO
Chief Geologist who recognized the importance of Elephant Rocks

Location of marker: MO Hwy 21, Elephant Rocks State Park, Graniteville
Marker erected by Missouri Department of Natural Resources

Marker text:
Dr. John Stafford Brown
The 120 acre area encompassing Elephant Rocks State Park was donated to the state of Missouri in 1966 by Dr. John Stafford Brown and his wife, Evangeline (Moon) Brown.

Dr. Brown was born Sept. 26, 1894, in Thomas County, Kansas, but moved to Lamar, Mo., when he was young. He received his education at the Missouri School of Mines (now the University of Missouri-Rolla), George Washington University in Washington, D.C., and Columbia University in New York. He was employed as a geologist by the Missouri Geological Survey, the U.S. Geological Survey, and in private industry.

Dr. Brown served as chief of geologist for the St. Joseph Lead Co. for more than 30 years. He led the company's zinc mining exploration in New York and, in 1947, he led the team that discovered the Viburnum Trend or Lead Belt in southeast Missouri, the site of one of the worlds largest lead deposits. He was the author of two books, many scientific papers, and is best known for his work in the fields of ore deposits, coastal grounds waters, and lead isotopes. In 1959, Dr. Brown was awarded the prestigious Penrose Medal of the Society of Economic Geologists.

History of Mark:
please see above