Elephant Rocks State Park - Graniteville, MO
Geological event made this spectacular site.

County of marker: Iron County
Location of marker: MO Hwy 21, Elephant Rocks State Park, Graniteville
Marker erected by: Missouri Department of Natural Resources

Marker Text:
Welcome to Elephant Rocks State Park, and one of Missouri's most unusual geologic formations. These giant boulders were shaped and sculptured by natural forces over millions of years. The boulders, called :elephant rocks" because of their huge shape and size, are some of the oldest exposed rocks in the state. Although similar, smaller outcroppings occur throughout the St. Francois Mountain region, the oldest outstanding formations are found at Elephant Rocks State Park.

The huge, isolated boulders you see today originated from a solid block of rock beneath the earth's surface. Their formation began approximately 1.5 billion years ago when hot molten magma near the surface of the landscape cooled, forming igneous rocks granite.

How Nature is Shaping Elephant Rocks Today
The forces of nature continue to sculpture these boulders of solid rock. Even granite, one of the hardest rocks known, is no match for the relentless weathering actions that continue to shape our world.
Man's actions can speed up the natural weathering process and increase erosion around the boulders. Paved trails have been established to protect the soil around the boulders. Please stay on the trail and helps us slow down this accelerated erosion.

History of Mark:
please see above