Ehemalige Verbandskäserei - Zunzgen, BL, Switzerland
The former cheese dairy cooperative of Zunzgen
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The former dairy cooperation building on the main road in Zunzgen was built in 1908. The three-story raw brick building has multiple gables and a single-storey extension.

The cheese dairy was built by the Cooperative of the Northwest Swiss milk producers, which still exists today, but not at this location. It was the first production plant that had been built by the cooperative on its own account. The plant had a processing capacity of 8000 liters and storage space for 861 loaves of cheese.

DE: Die ehemalige Verbandskäserei an der Hauptstrasse in Zunzgen wurde 1908 erbaut. Das dreistöckige Backsteingebäude hat mehrere Giebel und einen eingeschossigen Anbau.

Die Käserei war von der Genossenschaft der Nordwestschweizer Milchproduzenten errichtet worden, die auch heute noch existiert, allerdings nicht an diesem Standort. Es war die erste Produktionsstätte die der Verband auf eigene Rechnung bauen liess. Die Anlage hatte eine Verarbeitungs kapazität von 8000 Litern und Lagerraum für 861 Laibe Käse.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 8