Lewis and Clark at Kaw Point, June 26-29, 1804 - Kansas City, Ks.
15S E 360750 N 4330938
This blue metal marker is located in Kaw Point Park located at 1 Fairfax Trafficway in Kansas City, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

This marker is at the start of the path between the parking lot and a pavilion that holds a series of panels that depict the voyage of Lewis and Clark. The text of the marker reads:

The Lewis and Clark expedition arrived here at Kaw Point on June 26, 1804, concluding another daily struggle against the powerful current of the Missouri River. Captain William Clark wrote in his journal that "our tow rope broke twice & with great exertions...we Came to and Camped in the Point" above the confluence of the Missouri and Kansas (Kaw) Rivers.

The Corps of Discovery carried the destiny of our young nation on this scientific and diplomatic mission providing notice of the recent purchase of the Louisiana Territory by the United States.

This military expedition consisted of a keelboat and two pirogues (large canoes), approximately 46 men, including an army interpreter, the African-American York, at least ten temporary river men, plus four horses, and Lewis's Newfoundland dog, Seaman.

Captains William Clark and Meriwether Lewis directed the repair of the boats and the exploration of the confluence area. "To defend ourselves against the Indians" the captains ordered the men to erect across the point a "...strong redoubt or brest work frome one river to the other, of logs and brushes six feet high."

John Ordway and a hunting party traveled up the Kansas River valley and killed several deer, sighted their first buffalo, captured a wolf pup, and found excellent springs.

A Courts-martial was convened on June 29, which resulted in Pvt. John Collins, who was on sentry duty, received 100 lashes and Pvt. Hugh Hall 50 lashes for drawing whiskey without authority.
Marker Name: Lewis and Clark at Kaw Point, June 26-29, 1804

Marker Type: Rest Area