Grand Canyon Lodge -- N Rim Grand Canyon AZ
12S E 405338 N 4006375
A sign outside of the remarkable Grand Canyon Lodge at the North Rim relates the history of this architectural treasure, beloved by generations who have stayed here.
Location: Arizona, United States

This marker stands near the flagpole at the Grand Canyon Lodge on the N Rim of the Canyon, telling the history of this building and its successor, after the first succumbed to fire.

The marker reads as follows:

"GRAND CANYON LODGE

When Grand Canyon became a National Park in 1919, the North Rim was scarcely developed. While the South Rim had grand hotels and many visitor programs and services, the hard-to-reach North Rim had only rustic tent cabins for 40 guests.

The National Park Service’s first Director, Stephen T. Mather, urged the Union Pacific Railroad to improve access to the North Rim and build a rustic lodge with cabins. During 1927-1928, architect Gilbert Stanley Underwood designed and built a lodge using Kaibab Limestone and Ponderosa pine logs taken from the site. Just four years after completion, the new lodge and four cabins burned to the ground.

“So cunningly have the architects planned this remarkable building that it seems to have sprung full-grown from the Canyon Wall itself.” – Union Pacific Railroad 1929

On September 1 1932, fire left only the foundations and walls of the first lodge. The present-day lodge, rebuilt on the old foundation, features more stone and less timber to make it more fire resistant. The steeper roof sheds snow more efficiently."
Marker Name: Grand Canyon Lodge

Type of history commemorated: Place