Cenotaph and Memorial Park - Kamloops, BC
10U E 688192 N 5616880
On Battle Street at Second Avenue is a small park which was created as a memorial to World War I soldiers who died in battle. It was dedicated in 1925, containing one of only two cenotaphs in Canada including a clock and a second cairn, as well.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Cenotaph & Memorial Park

Halfway down the eastern slope from the cenotaph is a stone cairn built in 1922 for the students of Stuart Wood Elementary School (originally Kamloops Public and High School). The cairn commemorates the students from the school who died during WW I. For many years, the students from Stuart Wood School used the cairn as the site for their own Remembrance Day services. The plaque on the cairn reads:

In memory of the boys of the Kamloops Public and High Schools who gave their lives in the Great War, 1914-1918.
They shall live for evermore.
Erected by the St. Clair Stobart Chapter I.O.D.E.