Kamloops Bull Sale - Kamloops, BC
10U E 688269 N 5617447
This history lesson is posted in a bed just inside the southeast entrance to Riverside Park, somewhat northwest of the Geert Maas sculpture. It recounts the beginnings of, and the somewhat adventurous first Kamloops Bull Sale.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Kamloops Bull Sale

In 1918 the Kamloops Bull Sale was organized by a group of local ranchers who were interested in improving bloodlines in cattle herds. They formed the BC Livestock and Sales Association. Prior to the first sale little attention was given to breeding high quality animals.

The first Bull Sale took place March 26, 1919 at the CPR stockyards along Mission Flats Road west of town. Wild bulls from all over the BC Interior plus better behaved Alberta bulls were sold. The highest priced bull was from Alberta and fetched $450.00. In the first year, wild BC bulls that had never before been handled were released into the pens for auction. This sale was the shortest in BC history as the bulls were not accustomed to life in the show ring and did not behave as well as organizers had hoped. At least one cowboy and horse were injured.

By the 1950s the Bull Sale had achieved a high reputation throughout Western Canada and the American Northwest and that reputation continues to this day. Over the years the Bull Sale has moved to various venues like the Kamloops Agricultural Hall previously located at this site. It is presently held east of the city at the Campbell Creek Stockyards.
From the Sign in the Park
Group that erected the marker: Kamloops Heritage Commission