Kirche St. Joseph - Basel, Switzerland
The Neo-Baroque Catholic church St. Joseph.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The church St. Joseph in the quarter Matthäus is the largest Roman Catholic church in Basel with 1,400 seats. It was built in 1901-02 as a parish church for the Catholic population in this working class district, that had grown strongly in the 19th century. The plans were created by August Hardegger (1858-1927). The Neo-Baroque building is influenced by the Einsiedeln Monastery Church; this style is unique for a church building in the traditionally reformed Basel. In 1983, the interior, in 1997 the exterior was renovated.

DE: Die St. Josephskirche im Matthäusquartier ist mit 1400 Sitzplätzen die grösste römisch-katholische Kirche Basels. Sie wurde 1901/02 als Pfarrkirche für die im 19. Jahrhundert stark gewachsene katholische Bevölkerung dieses Arbeiterquartiers gebaut. Die Pläne stammen von August Hardegger (1858-1927). Der Neo-barocke Bau ist von der Klosterkirche Einsiedeln beeinflusst; dieser Stil ist im traditionell reformierten Basel für einen Kirchenbau einzigartig. 1983 wurde das Innere, 1997 das Äussere renoviert.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt B-Objekte, Seite 3