The Oblates - Pandosy Mission - Kelowna, BC
11U E 322577 N 5524861
This sign inside the entrance of Father Pandosy Mission explains who the Oblates, the group which created the mission, were. Missionaries, they settled in the Kelowna area to minister to the natives and settlers of a large area in the BC interior.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

THE OBLATES

The Oblates of Mary Immaculate are an order of Catholic Priests founded in France in 1826. The order's Motto is "to preach the gospel to the poor", and accordingly, they sent missionaries all over the world.

The first small band of Oblates arrived in Canada in 1841. Six years later five priests headed west to the Oregon Territory to minister to the region's Indian peoples. This was a turbulent time between Indians and European settlers, and the priests often found themselves caught between Warriors and Cavalry

The Missionaries moved into the Interior of British Columbia in 1858 to establish a Mission in what is now the Kelowna area. This was a central facility from which priests made trips to outlying Native settlements in Winfield, Westbank, Princeton, Hedley, Penticton, Six Mile Creek, the Head of Okanagan Lake and other places. For the area's European settlers, the priests offered a much needed link with civilization, providing schooling for their children and regular church services for all.

In 1977 the Oblates of Mary Immaculate withdrew from the Okanagan Valley leaving behind than a Legacy of service to God and Man. Their Mission site is now the most visible reminder of that heritage.
From the Sign at the Building
Group that erected the marker: City of Kelowna