Käfigturm - Bern, Switzerland
A former city gate and prison in the Old Town of Bern.
Location: Bern, Switzerland

EN: The Käfigturm (Prison Tower) is a gate of the former town fortification of Bern. He stands at the end of Market Street. In addition to its function as a city gate and watchtower it served since 1405 as a prison.

The present tower was built in 1641-1644 according to plans by Joseph Plepp; it replaced a dilapidated predecessor of 1256. During the construction, the neighboring house was integrated, to create enough space for the prisoners.

The tower has a square base of 9.8 meters in length and has five floors. Up to the weather vane at the top it is 49 meters high. The clock was installed 1690.

1897, the prison was abandoned. From 1903 to 1977, the tower served as the City Archives. Then the tower was renovated and used as an information center from 1980 to 1995. In 1999, the Political Forum of the Confederation was set up, since then periodically exhibitions and events to political themes are held.

DE: Der Käfigturm ist ein Tor der ehemaligen Stadtbefestigung von Bern. Er steht am Ende der Marktgasse. Neben seiner Funktion als Stadttor und Wachtturm diente er seit 1405 als Gefängnis.

Der heutige Turm wurde 1641 bis 1644 nach Plänen von Joseph Plepp erbaut; er ersetzte einen baufälligen Vorgängerbau von 1256. Beim Neubau wurde auch das benachbarte Haus integriert, um genügend Platz für die Gefangenen zu schaffen.

Der Turm hat einen quadratischen Grundriss von 9.8 Metern Länge und besitzt fünf Stockwerke. Bis zur Wetterfahne an der Spitze ist er 49 Meter hoch. Die Uhr wurde 1690 installliert.

1897 wurde das Gefängnnis aufgehoben. Von 1903 bis 1977 diente der Turm als Stadtarchiv. Danach wurde der Turm umfassen renoviert und von 1980 bis 1995 als Informationszentrum genutzt. 1999 wurde das Polit-Forum des Bundes eingerichtet, seither finden regelmässig Ausstellungen und Anlässe zu politischen Themen statt.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Bern A-Objekte, Seite 105