Cedar Hill Cemetery & Soldier's Rest -- Vicksburg MS
15S E 701352 N 3582695
The Confederate cemetery in Vicksburg MS, where thousands of Confederate soldiers and sailors are buried, including a Blaster family ancestor
Location: Mississippi, United States

The Cedar Hill Cemetery and Soldier's Rest is a peaceful, historic, and beautiful place to wander among old graves and think about the human cost of war and the vicissitudes of life.

From the City of Vicksburg website: (visit link)

"Cedar Hill Cemetery is one of the oldest and largest cemeteries in the United States that is still in use today. It is also the final resting place for the Confederate Soldiers of the Civil War. A section in the Cedar Hill (Vicksburg City) Cemetery was set aside to provide a fitting burial place for Confederate soldiers who died of sickness or wounds. Known as "Soldier's Rest," the plot in Cedar Hill Cemetery is the final resting place for an estimated 5,000 Confederate soldiers.

We work with both area and outside funeral homes to coordinate burial arrangements. We also keep records of plots, open and close graves, maintain the grounds, assist individuals looking for a particular plot, and handle the real estate transactions dealing with the transfer of plots.

Cemetery gates are opened at 7:00 am and closed at dusk. The speed limit of the Cemetery is ten (10) mph. Please drive slower when road conditions are poor and use extreme care at all times. To search our interment database, view our fee schedule or view/download a cemetery map use the "Important Links" to the left."

There are about 12,000 graves here at the Cedar Hill Cemetery and Soldier's Rest, including the graves of about 5000 Confederate soldiers.

Private Andrew Holmes was born in Claiborne Parish Louisiana. He enlisted in Co. E of the 31st Louisiana Infantry, Confederate States Army in 1861. He died of disease in Vicksburg Confederate Field Hospital No. 2 on 16 Apr 1863. He is buried in the Louisiana section of Soldier's Rest cemetery near downtown Vicksburg. He is Mama Blaster's 2nd great grandfather.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Vicksburg MS USA

Approximate number of graves: 120000+