Wisenberg - Häfelfingen, BL, Switzerland
32T E 415631 N 5250491
Wisenberg is a mountain in the eastern Jura; it is the highest point of the municipality of Häfelfingen.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: Wisenberg is a mountain of the Jura range; with a height of 1,002 meters it is the easternmost and also the northernmost Jura peak that is higher than 1,000 meters.

The mountain is located between Häfelfingen, Basel-Landschaft and Wisen, Solothurn. The peak is on Basel-Landschaft territory, close to the border.

In the early 19th century a first level triangulation point has been set up on Wisenberg, just next to it there is a look-out tower.

DE: Wisenberg ist ein Berg der Jura-Reihe; Mit einer Höhe von 1.002 Metern ist es der östlichste und auch der nördlichste Jura-Gipfel, der höher als 1.000 Meter ist.

Der Berg liegt zwischen Häfelfingen, Basel-Landschaft und Wisen, Solothurn. Der Gipfel liegt auf dem Gebiet der Basel-Landschaft, nahe der Grenze.

Im frühen 19. Jahrhundert wurde auf dem Wisenberg ein Triangulationspunkt erster Ordnung errichtet, gleich daneben steht ein Aussichtsturm.
State/Province/County/Territory etc.: Häfelfingen, BL, Switzerland

Elevation: 1002