St. Andräkirche - Salzburg, Austria
33T E 353501 N 5296582
St. Andräkirche is located in the center of Salzburg, Austria. The church was constructed in 1898, but heavily damaged in World War II. The western front of the old church, although modified, is all that remains of the 1898 portion of the church.
Location: Salzburg, Austria

1910 Photo of the Church Prior to WWII Damage (from Source):

"The original St. Andrew's Church once stood on the Platz, at the corner where Linzer Gasse and Dreifaltigkeitsgasse meet. After much discussion it was demolished by order of the city council in favor of a wider driveway.

Architectural History

The new St. Andrew's Church was built according to plans by Josef Wessicken and city architect James Ceconi in the Gothic Revival style and opened in November 1898. The façade, with its rosette and the interior, with three naves were modeled after the Gothic. In his appearance, and the 61 meter high towers, the building disturbed the harmony of the cityscape significantly, but also no one seemed to complain.

During the Second World War, the church was destroyed by air raids and only the Western Front remained. In 1949, we proceeded to build the St. Andrew's Church in simplified form. Despite all the changes, the building remained a foreign body in the cityscape. It was not until 1969/70 it was decided to redesign: the towers were cut and covered with flat pyramid roofs. The front was a pale gray and white coloring. In this figure, the St. Andrew's Church has a better appearance in the cityscape.

Architecture and Interior

The basic idea in the design of the St. Andrew's Church form the themes of death and resurrection. The interior matches the style of the present modified piety and comes with a few accents. The high altar, the cross with Christ, the image representations of Karl Weiser, the Marie window and the window with the Saints dominate the room. Fourteen modern Stations of the Cross and the fresco of St. Christopher of Franz Fuchs enrich the equipment."

-- Salzburg Info (translated with Google Translate)

Country/Land: Austria / Österreich