Ruine Homburg - Läufelfingen, BL, Switzerland
A large castle ruin near Läufelfingen.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The ruin of Homburg Castle, also called New Homberg, is located north of Läufelfingen on the narrowest point of Homburger Valley. The ruins can be reached from different directions on well-marked hiking trails. It is a relatively good condition and has recently been restored. It is one of the largest castle ruins in the canton of Basel-Land.

The castle was built in 1240 by Count Hermann IV of Frohburg. He called it New Homberg, in honor of his wife from the family of Homberg in the Fricktal. After a few years the New Homberg family moved near Lake Zurich and the castle and the county Sisgau was managed by a bailiff. Due to financial difficulties the castle had to be sold already in 1303 to the Bishop of Basel. In 1356, the castle was damaged in the earthquake of Basel, but re-built in a short time. In the late 14th century the bishop had to pledge the county several times, until it finally was acquired by the city of Basel in 1400.

The castle became the seat of the regional administration and was constantly modernized and expanded until it slowly lost importance by the end of the 17th century. In 1798 rebellious peasants banished the bailiff and lit the castle. The site remained abandoned and was used by the population as a quarry. After 1937 it was preserved a first time; since 1941 it is the property of the canton. From 2008 to 2010, the ruins were restored and preserved for CHF 2.8 million.

DE: Die Ruine Homburg, auch Neu-Homberg genannt, befindet sich nördlich von Läufelfingen über der engsten Stelle der Homburgertals. Die Burgruine ist von verschiedenen Richtungen über gut ausgeschilderte Wanderwege zu erreichen. Sie ist verhältnismassig gut erhalten und wurde kürzlich restauriert. Es ist eine der grössten Burgen im Kanton Basel-Land.

Die Burg wurde 1240 durch Graf Hermann IV von Frohburg erbaut. Er nannte sie Neu-Homberg, zu Ehren seiner Frau aus dem Geschlecht der Homberg im Fricktal. Schon nach wenigen Jahren verlegten die Neu-Homberger ihren Sitz an den Zürichsee und liessen die Burg und die Grafschaft Sisgau durch einen Vogt verwalten. Die Burg musste aus finanziellen Schwierigkeiten schon 1303 an den Bischof von Basel verkauft werden. 1356 wurde die Burg beim Erdbeben von Basel beschädigt, aber in kurzer Zeit wieder aufgebaut. Im ausgehenden 14.Jahrhundert musste der Bischof die Herrschaft mehrfach verpfänden, wonach sie im Jahr 1400 endgültig an die Stadt Basel überging.

Die Burg wurde Sitz der Verwaltung und wurde ständig modernisiert und ausgebaut, bis sie Ende des 17. Jahhunderts langsam an Bedeutung verlor. 1798 wurde der Landvogt von aufständischen Bauern vertrieben und die Burg angezündet. Die Ruine blieb verlassen und wurde von der Bevölkerung als Steinbruch benutzt. Ab 1937 wurde sie ein erstes Mal restauriert; seit 1941 ist die Eigentum des Kantons. Von 2008 bis 2010 wurde die Ruine für 2.8 Mio. CHF saniert.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft A-Objekte, Seite 83