Cieszyn (Poland)
34U E 329503 N 5513331
The Municipal Office of Silesian town Cieszyn (Urzad Miejski Cieszyn) you can find in depicted Classicist building of the Cieszyn Town Hall (Ratusz w Cieszynie) located in main public space of Cieszyn' historic centre - Rynek (The Square).
Location: Śląskie, Poland

The building of the Town Hall has long and interesting history with many rebuildings and reconstructions after serious fire damages in the last 500 years. Its current appearance is the result of the last reconstruction (1846) after great fire which devastated town in 1836. The austere and simple Classicist Town Hall' design is work of renown Viennese architect Joseph Georg Kornhäusel, facade decorated by Cieszyn coat of arms is work of Andrej Kment. The key architectonic element of the Town Hall is its slender late-Baroque bell tower with gallery, clocks and roof lantern.

Cieszyn (Czech: Tešín, German: Teschen) is a border-town and the administrative seat of Cieszyn County, Silesian Voivodeship, in southern Poland. It lies opposite Ceský Tešín in Czech Silesia. The town has about 36 100 inhabitants (as of 2013). The town is situated on the Olza River, a tributary of the Oder River, which forms the border with the Czech Republic. Cieszyn is the heart of the historical region of Cieszyn Silesia, the southeasternmost part of Upper Silesia. Until the end of World War I in 1918 it was a seat of the Dukes of Teschen. In 1920 Cieszyn Silesia was divided between the two newly created states of Poland and Czechoslovakia, with the smaller western suburbs of Teschen becoming part of Czechoslovakia as a new town called Ceský Tešín. The larger part of the town joined Poland as Cieszyn. Three bridges connect the twin towns. After Poland and the Czech Republic joined the European Union and its passport-free Schengen zone, border controls were abolished and residents of both the Polish and Czech part could move freely across the border. Both Polish and Czech part of the city have 61 201 inhabitants. [wiki]

Name: Ratusz w Cieszynie (Urząd Miejski Cieszyn)

Urząd Miejski Cieszyn