Predigerkirche - Zurich, Switzerland
32T E 465657 N 5246810
The Predigerkirche (English: Preacher's Church) was built in the 13th century and was originally run by monks of the Dominican order.
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

An historical marker (in German) at the church reads:

Vor der reformation kirche des dominikaner - oder predigerklosters. 1269 wurde die kirche vollendet. In der 1. H. des 14. jh. entstanden der heutige chor und die fenster des südl seitenschiffes.
1611-14 erhielt das schiff die heutige innenausstattung. Unter denkmalschutz seit 1968

[English Translation]

Before the Reformation, this was a Dominican church or preacher monastery. In 1269, the church was completed. In the 1st half of the 14th century, the current choir and the windows on the south aisle were created. 1611-14 the nave received the current interior design. Under monument protection since 1968

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ABOUT THE CHURCH:

"The elegant, Gothic forms of the Predigerkirche are only visible from one side, as on the other side it is partly integrated into the city’s central library. First mentioned in 1231, the preacher’s church was run by monks of the Dominican order, who put an emphasis on spreading the word. Zwingli’s Reformation meant the monks were kicked out, and the Predigerchurch became protestant. Nowadays they’re a bit more tolerant, they actually employ a Catholic priest and celebrate joint masses with Muslims or Buddhists. The church is open all day as a place of quiet, you can also always talk to a counsellor if you wish."

--Source (visit link)

Opening Times: