Potholes - Rivière Outardes, Qc,Canada - Marmites
19U E 544711 N 5442803
Les marmites dans le lit de la Rivière Outardes. Potholes in the dried riverbed of the Outardes River which is in the town of the same name, in French.
Location: Québec, Canada

Quand l'Hydro-Québec a construit un complexe électrique, un barrage et une centrale un mile en amont, cette partie du lit de la rivière a été séché et les marmites ont été exposés. Toutes les routes dans cette région sont bloqués à la voiture, mais il y a une piste de quad qui va ici. C'est un beau chemin de gravier et facile à marcher ou de faire en vélo. Les marmites sont des trous dans les roches, formées par l'érosion pendant des milliers d'années. Ici les marmites sont exceptionnelles.

When Hydro-Québec built an electrical complex, a dam and powerhouse, a mile upriver, this part of the riverbed was dried up and the potholes were exposed. All roads to this area are blocked to cars, but there is a local quad trail that goes here and it is a nice gravel walking and bicycling road to within 20 metres of the potholes.
Potholes are holes in the solid rock formed by tousands of years of erosion. The potholes in thes rocks are exceptional. Enjoy your visit.
Waymark is confirmed to be publicly accessible: yes

Access fee (In local currency): .00