Civil War Plot
11S E 257657 N 4380072
This marker sits at the edge of a Grand Army of the Republic cemetary near the corner of W. 10th St. and Angel St. in Reno, NV.
Location: Nevada, United States

An old cemetary plot that was purchase as the burial location for members of the Grand Army of the Republic who died in the Civil War.
Marker Title (required): Civil War Plot

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 79

Marker Text (required):
This plot was purchased in 1890 for $180 in gold coin by the General O.M. Mitchel Post No. 69, Grand Army of the Republic, to be used as a last resting place for their comrades-in-arms during the Civil War, 1861-1865. They made it a place of beauty during the early 1900's. Following years of neglect and outrageous vandalism, restoration was initiated in 1963 by the Daughters of Union Veterans who served in their own state and neighboring areas of the West from 1861 to 1866.

County (required): Washoe (Reno)

Marker Type (required): Full Size (with blue painted mesh)