Opera House and I. O. O. F. Lodge - 1911 - Colville, WA
This National Historic Site is in downtown Colville, on West 1st Avenue at #151.
Location: Washington, United States

This Renaissance Revival building was instituted by local businessman R.E. Lee, then Grand Master, in 1891 and constructed in 1911. Though the Lodge has since disbanded, the old Oddfellows' bar still exists inside the building. At one time an Opera House Operated within, holding community plays, concerts and dances. It is currently the home of a Kung Fu Studio and "Wild Bill's" Diner, as well as other small businesses. It is partially vacant.

This historic brick and stone building is a Colville Heritage Building, a Washington State Heritage Site and was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on April 18th 1997.

All Local Historic Plaque Recipients are entered in the Colville Heritage Register and receive one of these burnished copper plaques bearing the date of construction of the building. If you're wondering why the plaques are copper, and not the traditional bronze, it is because it was primarily copper, along with lesser amounts of associated metals, such as silver and gold, which created the impetus for settlement of this area.
I.O.O.F. Lodge
The Colville Opera House and Odd Fellows Hall has a structural system consisting of concrete, steel, and wood framing with brick exterior bearing walls, and concrete foundations and footings. It is a three-story, flat-roofed structure, with a 60' façade along West First Street to the north, and a 90' building depth. Originally constructed as a two-story building with a mezzanine balcony on its north end, the Odd Fellows Hall contained a 24±* tall first floor level which contained an "Opera House," a theater space with a sloped floor auditorium, a stage at the south end, and balcony mezzanine on the north end. The top full floor, located above the theater space, contained the I.O.O.F. Lodge hall. Access to the theater was provided through the pair of central doors, with access to the theater balcony by an interior stairs on the east side. A separate exterior access was provided to the Lodge hall through a pair of panel entry doors located within the easternmost bay of the front façade, and a 4.5* wide stairway along the east side.

In the late 1930s, the theater space was adapted for a different commercial use, and a full second floor was constructed. Thus the Odd Fellows Lodge is located on what is currently considered the third floor of the building.

The exterior of the building is relatively simple mass with a striking primary façade which is characterized by brick masonry and cast stone finishes, and Classical Revival details. This primary façade is arranged in five bays. 3' wide brick pilasters reach from the sidewalk grade to the top of the brick parapet, interrupted by a belt course at the second floor level and a denticulated projecting, sheet metal cornice at the roof level.

The expressed bays are symmetrical about the center of the building, although they are of three different widths. Along with a recessed central entry and large arched window at the center of the third floor level, the bays provide a sense of verticality and formal symmetry to the façade. The building's identity is recognized by cast letters set within a central pedimented parapet; these read "1911" and "I.O.O.F." At the northeast corner are two cast cornerstones reading, "Colville Lodge 109, Instituted 1891, R. E. Lee Grand Master."

The Opera House and Odd Fellows Hall has been a recognized and significant element in the development of Colville and the northeast region of Washington State. As a fraternal hall it is associated with men and women whose lives were significant in local history, notably Robert E. and Belle Lee, founders of two of Colville's fraternal orders, the Odd Fellows Lodge and the Faithful Order of Rebekas. Current research does not suggest that the building is associated with significant historical events or the life of a significant historic person. Rather the property is associated with a broad pattern of development in Western America.

In Colville, the Opera House, constructed on the first floor of the I.O.O.F. Hall, was used for a wide variety of presentations. An organ and piano were installed, both of which were used to accompany musical troupes, theatrical presentations and silent films. Opening night saw the representation of James W. Evan's musical comedy, "Hopp, Skip and Jump," which starred "local talent." Theater Manager Evans announced future regular shows and photoplays, noting that "the plan of the management is to have none but good traveling attractions ... satisfaction is guaranteed or money will be returned." In January 1912 the first professional road attraction, the Jeanne Russell Stock Company, comprising eighteen people, opened with six plays presented during a two week run.

Plays, performed by local people and traveling troupes, were frequently presented. Contemporary newspaper accounts in 1912 through 1914 advertised band benefits, singing quartets, two-reel comedies, college dramas and glee clubs, presentations of Colville High School students, and "continuous motion pictures" with an admission cost of 10 cents. Events included traveling speakers, novelty companies, commercial motion pictures such as those sponsored by automobile manufacturers, and community activities such as the High School Commencement which occurred in the theater for many years.

In 1935 a new movie house was constructed on Colville's Main Street, and in 1937 the theater interior of the Opera House was converted to commercial use. As had its original construction this adaptation of the space represented a cultural change which occurred throughout the region and the nation.

The Colville Lodge No. 109 was organized in October 1891. It had very few standing members until 1897 when many new members joined, and the organization agreed to purchase a lot and build the original Odd Fellows Lodge. (The original two story building was constructed at the site of the present building.) The organization grew to 189 members by the time the present I.O.O.F. Lodge was constructed in 1911.
From the National Register
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1911