Kingdom of Baby Dolls & From Cobbler's Stool to Bata / Království panenek & Od verpánku k Batovi - Zruc nad Sázavou (Central Bohemia)
33U E 507306 N 5510223
Two unusual small museums, Kingdom of Baby Dolls & From Cobbler's Stool to Bata (Království panenek & Od verpánku k Batovi) you can find in beautiful and recently reconstructed complex of neo-Gothic Chateau in town Zruc nad Sázavou.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

More information about both museums You can find here (in Czech):
Museum of baby dolls - Kingdom of Baby Dolls (Království panenek)
Museum of shoemaking - From Cobbler's Stool to Bata (Od verpánku k Batovi)

Recently reconstructed Chateau Zruc, housing town hall, infocentre, chateau exposition, look-out tower and two small museums, is together with the adjacent park the principal landmark and main touristic target of small town Zruc nad Sázavou. The current appearance of the three-winged chateau with distinctive prismatic tower is a result of the principal neo-Gothic reconstruction of more than 700 years old castle. This rebuilding, held in years 1891-1894, was financed by Chateau' last private owners - noble family Schebek.

Days and Hours of Operation:
Daily: 10:00-11:30 and 12:30-17:00

Regionální muzeum - Zámek Zruč nad Sázavou
Zámek 1
Zámek Zruč nad Sázavou, Czech Republic
285 22

Price of Admission: 50.00 (listed in local currency)

What is in the collection:
Kingdom of Baby Dolls Museum of baby dolls: exposition of hundreds of all types and sizes of baby dolls (historic and modern, from wood, ceramics, textile, celluloid or paper, from whole World...). From Cobbler's Stool to Bata Museum of shoemaking: expositions devoted to shoemaking from middle ages to the 20th century