The Frank Buchanan Thompson Canal Boat - Syracuse, NY
18T E 406438 N 4767094
The canal boat Frank Buchanan Thompson is located inside the last weighlock building in the world which has been converted into the Erie Canal Museum at 139 Erie Blvd. E in Syracuse, NY
Location: New York, United States

The Erie Canal once extended from the Hudson River to the Great Lakes through New York State. Erie Boulevard in Syracuse, NY was once the Erie Canal. It was filled is and made into a major east-west road through the city. As canal boats passed through the canal they were weighed to assess the proper toll. The Erie Canal once passed through the center of Syracuse, NY where the last remaining weighlock building is located.

The featured exhibit in the Erie Canal Museum is a 19th century canal boat the Frank Buchanan Thompson. It occupies the exact place where once canal boats were weighed before resuming their journey. Today the boat is on display so visitors can learn the history of the Erie Canal. Inside the boat are exhibits about the canal and the men and mules that made it work.

The boat can be view from the street through the windows of the museum. The museum is open:

Monday through Saturday: 10:00 am — 5:00 pm