Westminster Abbey - "England Swings" (Roger Miller) - London, UK
30U E 699388 N 5709264
Westminster Abbey in London, one of the most notable religious buildings in the United Kingdom, is mentioned in England Swings song from American singer, songwriter and musician Roger Miller.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Westminster Abbey in London, one of the most notable religious buildings in the United Kingdom, is mentioned in "England Swings" song from American singer, songwriter and musician Roger Miller.

Roger Miller – England Swings

England swings like a pendulum do
   Bobbies on bicycles, two by two
   Westminster Abbey the tower of Big Ben
   The rosy red cheeks of the little children

Now, if you huff and puff and you finally save enough money
   Up to take your family on a trip across the sea
   Take a tip before you take your trip
   Let me tell you where to go, go to England, oh

Mama's old pajamas and your papa's mustache
   Falling out the window sill, frolic in the grass
   Tryin' to mock the way they talk fun but all in vain
   Gaping at the dapper men with derby hats and canes

"England Swings (Like a Pendulum Do)" is a 1965 country music song written and performed by Roger Miller. The single was Miller's eleventh hit on the US country chart where it peaked at number three. On the Billboard Hot 100, it peaked at number eight and was Miller's second number one on the Easy Listening chart. Petula Clark (from the Colour My World album) and Pat Boone both released cover versions in 1967. The title refers to Swinging London, a popular term for the progressive youth-centric cultural scene in London at the time. However, the lyrics don't convey any of this progressiveness: they mostly relate to stereotypical notions of traditional England, with references to "bobbies on bicycles", Westminster Abbey, and so forth (as in a tourism commercial). The song is lambasted in 'How The Brits Rocked America' (BBC), where Roger is presented as mocking the youth culture in a cynical and commercial way. [wiki]

Westminster Abbey, located near the Houses of Parliament, is more a historical site than a religious site. Since 1066 every royal coronation, with the exception of Edward V and Edward VIII has taken place in this church.

The Abbey also serves as the burial ground for great people of United Kingdom. The Abbey is stuffed with tombs, statues and monuments. In total approximately 3300 people are buried in the church and cloisters. You van fid here tombs of Charles Darwin, Sir Isaac Newton or David Livingstone... A church stood here already in the eight century but the history of the current abbey starts in 1050, when King Edward The Confessor decided to build a monastery. Only a small part of this Norman monastery, consecrated in 1065, survived. The only representation of this original building is shown on the Bayeux Tapestry. Majority of the present structure dates from 1245-1272, when Henry III decided to rebuild the abbey in the Gothic style. The building was later significantly expanded: the Chapel of Henry VII was added in 1503-1512, while the two West Front Towers date from 1745. The youngest part of the abbey is the North entrance, completed in the 19th century. The Abbey's magnificent Gothic nave is England's highest.

Musician: Roger Miller

Name of Song: England_Swings

Relevant Verse:
England swings like a pendulum do Bobbies on bicycles, two by two Westminster Abbey the tower of Big Ben The rosy red cheeks of the little children...