John Langdon
19T E 356095 N 4767263
A historic marker for John Langdon, New Hampshire's first Governor and signer of the U.S. Constitution.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Located on Elwyn Road in front of the State of New Hampshire Urban Forestry Center, the text on this two-sided marker reads:

"John Langdon, merchant and statesman, was born June 26, 1741, on this farm which was first settled by the Langdon family about 1650. With his brother Woodbury, he became a successful trader and shipbuilder. During the American Revolution, he supervised construction of the Continental warships Raleigh, Ranger and America at his Portsmouth Shipyard, was in active military service, and personally financed General John Stark's expedition against Burgoyne in 1777. John Langdon had a long and distinguished career in public life, which included service in the New Hampshire House of Representatives, the New Hampshire Senate, and the Second Continental Congress. He became President of New Hampshire in 1785 and 1788, and was later elected Governor of the state six times, in 1805, 1806, 1807, 1808, 1810, and 1811. A close friend and advisor of Thomas Jefferson, John Langdon was a delegate of the Federal Constitutional Convention in 1787 and was elected the first president of the United States Senate."

More information on the Urban Forestry Center can be found here.
Marker Name: John Langdon