Mother Colony House - Anaheim, CA
11S E 414130 N 3744388
This was once the home of famous author Henryk Sienkiewicz, who wrote Quo Vadis and wrote three novels while living here.

The CA State Marker plaque says, "First house built in Anaheim 1857 by George Hanson, founder "The Mother Colony", Group selecting name given settlement. This German Group left San Francisco to form grape growing colony southern California vineyards became largest in California until destroyed, 1885. By grape disease. Colony started producing valencia oranges. Here once resided Madame Helena Modjeska, and Henryk Sienkiewicz, Author of 'Quo Vadis'".

The Mother Colony House plaque says, "The first house built in Anaheim (1857). It was here that Henryk Sienkiewicz resided with Madame Helena Modjeska in 1876. He is one of the most popular Polish writers and was awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1905 for his outstanding merits as an epic writer. He is best known as the author of Quo Vadis. While in Anaheim, he wrote Lity z podrozy (Letters from a Journey) and was inspired to write two short stories about Orange COunty: "A Comedy of Errors" and "OrsoL An American Hercules" (set in Anaheim). This site is dedicated a Literary Landmark by Friends of Libraries U.S.A."
Short Description: It's all in the plaque

Book Title: "Lity z podrozy", "A Comedy of Errors", AND "Orso: An American Hercules"