Kingston City Hall - Kingston, Ontario
18T E 381779 N 4898446
Kingston's City Hall at 216 Ontario St. is a national historic site, and one of the locations used in the 1999 TV Movie Vendetta.
Location: Ontario, Canada

In this scene actor Bruce Davison's character defense attorney Thomas Semmes leads an angry mob down in front of Kingston City Hall.

Vendetta "Following the abolition of slavery, waves of Italian immigrants come to the southern seaport of New Orleans to find work on the prosperous docks and in open-air markets. But ethnic tensions flare as two rival families, the Machecas and the Provenzanos, establish a stronghold that is viewed as a threat to the powerful businessmen and politicians who historically ran New Orleans.

Christopher Walken stars as James Houston, a wealthy merchant who is determined to disrupt the new Italian establishment that controls the docks. Collaborating with other town leaders, he engineers the murder of Police Chief David Hennessey (Clancy Brown), but conceals the facts in order to accuse the Italians. Emotions run high as dozens of men are rounded up and wrongfully imprisoned. Eleven are tried for murder; although attorney Thomas Semmes (Bruce Davison) wins their acquittal, an angry mob of 20,000 men takes the law into its own hands and storms the prison, killing all but one of the innocent men.

VENDETTA was filmed in Ontario, Canada, where production designer David Chapman transformed the small seaport town of Kingston into turn-of-the-century New Orleans." (visit link)
Movie or TV Show: Vendetta

Year Released or First Aired: 1,999.00