Aviation Pioneers, The Savidge Brothers
Aviation Pioneers along US Hwy 275 near the city park on the SE of Ewing, NE
Location: Nebraska, United States

The Savidge Brothers began development of a heavier-than-air powered airplane around 1907, first studying hawks and building gliders. Their first powered flight demonstration was held near here on 7 May 1911. They spent the next five years barnstorming throughout the Great Plains, during which time they built and flew 3 different bi-planes, and developing one of the first methods of skywriting. Matt Savidge was killed in NE in 1916 after barnstorming through Texas during a test flight. After this tradegy, the family prevailed and the young fliers gave up their dangerous pasttime, thus ended one of the earliest Chapters in Nebraska Aviation history.
Marker Name: The Savidge Brothers, Aviation Pioneers

City: no