Holy Rosary Cross- Warrenton, MO
Not old, but different is a subtle way

Count of cross: Warren County
Location of cross: 724 E. Boonslick Rd., Holy Rosary Catholic Church lawn, Warrenton
Cross built: August 1965
Cross is 35 feet tall

"Jesuit Fathers had ventured West in the late 1850's with Fr. P.M. O'Neill being the first priest to visit our area regularly in 1865. By 1868 the priest and a small group felt a church building was necessary, Our first church, a long, one room frame building, was erected in 1868 in Truesdale, The cornerstone was laid on All Saint's Day in 1868. By 1874, Fr. John J. Head came by railroad "hand car" over the Wabash tracks from Montgomery City once a month. Under Fr. Head's guidance, a second church was built, larger in size and made of bricks made locally. A large bell was ordered and brought from Cincinnati, Ohio to Washington, Mo. The bell was then hauled by drayage and proudly hung in the belfry. It was with this building that our small mission church became Holy Rosary, the cornerstone laid on the feast of Most Holy Rosary, the first Sunday of October, 1882. A third church was completed in 1922.

"Holy Rosary School opened on September 8, 1952 in the brick building formerly known as the East Cottage of the old Central Wesleyan Orphan Home. The building also held a chapel, meeting hall, kitchen and laundry facilities.

"The fourth and present church was built and dedicated on August 22, 1965. The historic bell was placed in a special belfry in front of the new church." ~ Holy Rosary web site