Beach Memorial Fountain - Portland Rose Garden - Portland, OR
10T E 522995 N 5040622
Two simple cascading style fountains that are part of a sculpture piece in the middle of the Portland International Rose Test Garden, in Washington Park.
Location: Oregon, United States

This sculptural fountain, created by Portland artist Lee Kelly, is formed by large stainless steel columns that form an abstract gate/arch over a reflecting pool. On either side of the main structure are shorter columns with water that exits from the top and cascades over the columns into the reflecting pond below. It is difficult to see the fountain/water part of the sculpture so I've included a picture in the gallery of our son cooling off by splashing some water on himself out of the fountain.

The Rose Garden, where the fountain is located, is a Portland institution founded in 1917 and is the oldest continuously operated public rose test garden in the U.S.