Villa Clavel auf Castelen - Augst, BL, Switzerland
A large country estate near the ancient Roman city in Augst.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The Villa Clavel on Castelen is a large estate at Giebenacherstrasse in Augst, just north of Augusta Raurica. The property is not open to the public, but can be well overlooked from some spots in Augusta Raurica.

The site was built for the chemical industrialist René Clavel (1886-1969) and is now the seat of the Roman Foundation Dr. René Clavel. The garden was designed by Max Alioth (1883-1968).

DE: Die Villa Clavel auf Castelen ist ein grosses Landgut an der Giebenacherstrasse in Augst, unmittelbar nördlich der Römerstadt Augusta Raurica. Das Grundstück ist nicht öffentlich zugänglich, kann aber von einigen Stellen in Augusta Raurica gut eingesehen werden.

Die Anlage wurde für den Chemie-Industriellen René Clavel (1886-1969) erbaut und ist heute Sitz der Römerstiftung Dr. René Clavel. Die Gartenanlage stammt von Max Alioth (1883-1968).
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft A-Objekte, Seite 82