Old Dillard Cemetery - Dillard, MO
A town grew up around this mill

County of marker: Crawford County
Location of marker: Dillard Mill Rd., Dillard
Marker erected by: Missouri Department of Natural Resources, Division of State Parks

OLD DILLARD CEMETERY
You are standing on the road that originally led to the Old Dillard Cemetery. This cemetery is often confused by visitors with another located on the hill in the present village of Dillard.

The oldest grave in this cemetery belongs to Eliza Wisdom, who died in 1853. She was a relative of Francis Wisdom, owner of the area's first gristmill. Many of the other known graves bear family names of those wo first settled the area -- Cottrells, Colemans, Huitts, and Mischkes.

The large, dark grey granite monument at the back of the cemetery is Marie Mischke's (1872-1944). She was the sister of Emil Mischke, who built the mill that has since became the state historic site. Marie Mischke purchased the mill from her brother in 1907 and owned it ten years before selling it back to him. The image of her in an ankle-length skirt doing "a man's work running the mill" was vivid in the recollections of older area residents.

History of Mark:
please see above