Logging and Transportation - Dillard, MO
The Sligo Iron Smelting plant and railroad open the door for logging and that needs roads...

County of marker: Crawford County
Location of marker: hiking path near old creek bed, Dillard Mill State Historic Site, Dillard
Marker erected by: Missouri Department of Natural Resources

Logging and Transportation
You are standing on a remnant of one of many roads that crisscrossed this area of the upper Ozarks. These roads linked small towns, connected rivers, or accessed logging ares.

Between the end of the Civil War (1865) and the Great Depression (1930s), lumbering was very important to the economy of this area. It was an industry requiring both skilled and unskilled labor. Over the generations, timber was clear cut, hauled or floated to sawmills, and fashioned into products for industries.

The Sligo Furnace began operating an iron smelter in northeastern Dent County, about 15 miles from Dillard. It consumed large amounts of timber in the form of charcoal. Railroads including the Sligo and Eastern used vast quantities as well in the form of railroad ties. In fact, "tie hacking" became a major means of livelihood in the area. Combined, these industries nearly stripped the region of its timber.

History of Mark:
"The railroad of The Sligo & Eastern Railroad Company, hereinafter called the carrier, is a single-track standard-gauge steam railroad extending southeastwardly from Sligo to Dillard, Mo., a distance of 11.439 miles. The lines used under lease extend from Dillard to Bixby and from Bixby to East End, all in Missouri. The railroad of the Iron County Central Railroad, hereinafter called the Iron County Central, which is leased to and operated by the carrier, is a single-track standard-gauge steam railroad extending southeastwardly from Bixby to East End, Mo., a distance of 6.486 miles. The Iron County Central also owns yard and side tracks as shown in the trackage table in Appendix 1. The carrier wholly owns and uses 12.340 miles of all tracks, and uses but does not own 22.960 miles of all tracks, which are classified in the trackage table in Appendix 1." ~ Wikipedia