Vollberg Building - St. Louis, MO
Local building in Cherokee Station Business Area of Benton Park

Marker erected by: Cherokee Station Business Association

Marker text:

3359 SOUTH JEFFERSON AVENUE
VOLLBERG BUILDING
Robert Vollberg bought this property fronting Jefferson Avenue, measuring 43 feet wide by 100 feet deep, from his mother during the summer of 1883. A month after the purchase, he applied for and received a building permit to construct a two-story store. Historically, the building had a Mansard roof with a wood cornice creating a third story behind the steep roof line. After Vollberg's death in 1902, the building continued to operate as a pharmacy for several years.

Rev. Frederick Niedner, a cousin of Vollberg's who was raised in this building, remodeled the façade in 1949. Any superfluous ornamentation was disregarded and the dense brick and ceramic tile utilized for the remodel created an austere appearance. Following World War II, St. Louis' many commercial neighborhoods began losing customers to shopping centers being developed on the city's periphery. To compete with the modernistic strip development, business owners removed Victorian embellishments and utilized modern building materials to create a simplistic geometric form. These elements applied to aging commercial buildings create a vernacular interpretation of the international and Art Moderne style used by strip malls during the mid twentieth century.

History of Mark:
please see above