San Felipe de Neri Church - Route 66 - Old Town, Albuquerque NM.
Assisted by: Groundspeak Premium Member veritas vita
13S E 347779 N 3885012
San Felipe de Neri Church - Also known as, San Francisco Xavier, San Felipe Apostol - A historic Catholic Church, constructed in 1793, one of the oldest surviving buildings in the City, located in Old Town Plaza, Albuquerque. New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States
Created From:
 San Felipe de Neri Church - Route 66 - Old Town, Albuquerque NM. - posted by veritas vita

San Felipe de Neri Church, is listed on the American National Register of Historic Places. The church that now stands on the Old Town Plaza was constructed in 1793, on the site of the 1706 mission building. The church in the shape of a cross, was constructed of adobe with walls over 5 feet thick.

The Historic District of Old Town Albuquerque, is a must visit location for anyone on the Route 66 road trip, as many travellers would have done since the Mother Road's inception in 1926 on their journey through the City of Albuquerque.

"Old Town Albuquerque, is the center of an area that has known a European presence for over 500 years, in a city that was founded in 1706. Flags flying in the plaza represent countries of Albuquerque's history: Spain, Mexico, and the United States. The Confederate States of America even ruled for a few short weeks. Buildings around the Old Town plaza and on the side streets are authentic adobes up to 300 years old, many built in Albuquerque's distinctive "Territorial Style" architecture combining traditional adobe building methods with Greek details." Text source: (visit link)

From the National Park Web Site.
"San Felipe de Neri was built in 1793 to replace the original 1706 mission church. The adobe church is built in the traditional colonial style with Spanish overtones and mixtures of 18th and 19th century decorative and building elements. The interior has wood paneled wainscoting, a stamped metal ceiling, an elaborate altar and plaster walls painted to resemble marble. San Felipe de Neri Church presents an interesting combination of the old and new building traditions of New Mexico." Text Source: (visit link)

Church Web Site: (visit link)

Services: