Sullivan County Historical Society - Milan, MO
Like many other Historical Society headquarters, this one is also a museum.

Hours:
May thru October: Mondays 9AM-3PM
Milan Old Timers, Memorial Day Weekend: Saturday 9AM-3PM
Other times by appointment

"The building was completed in 1898 to serve as the headquarters and offices for a division of the Quincy, Omaha and Kansas City Railroad (QO&KC) The building was constructed to the specifications of the railroad but due to restructuring and reorganization the railroad never occupied the building. The two-story brick building is is without embellishment except for the Romanesque style main arched entrance.

"The vacant building was finally put to use in 1908 when Sullivan County initially leased the building to serve as their temporary courthouse after their 1857 courthouse was destroyed by fire in July 1908. This was supposed to be a temporary courthouse however the building continued to serve as the county courthouse for the next thirty-two years. When it became apparent that a new courthouse would not build soon, the county purchased the building for $6,000. It served as the county courthouse until 1940 when a new courthouse was built.

"After the county government moved to the new courthouse the second floor of the building was converted to serve as the county jail. The first floor was converted to living quarters for the sheriff and his family. The building served in that role until 1960. It was then vacant until 1964 when it was converted for use as a headstart facility. It served in that role for two years and then was used by a federal agency until 1985. This this time the county sold the building to the Sullivan County Historical Society. From that time on it has served as their headquarters and museum." ~ BruceS on WMH06V

117 N. water St.,
Milan, MO USA
63556

Hours of Operation: May thru October: Mondays 9AM-3PM Milan Old Timers, Memorial Day Weekend: Saturday 9AM-3PM Other times by appointment