Amana Woolen Mill – Amana, IA
This historical sign is located at the Amana Woolen Mill and tells about its background.
Location: Iowa, United States

This historical sign is located at the Amana Woolen Mill and tells about its background. The text reads:

Amana Woolen Mill. The Amana Woolen Mill complex (die faktorel) dates back to 1858 with several additions established thereafter. This structure (1858) was the original weaving building and is still being used as such. The two story structure which is perpendicular to the 1858 building was used as the original carding and spinning facility and was built in 1903. The mill was originally powered by water wheels in the man-made millrace (canal).

The small brick building to the north and east of the salesroom was built in 1860 as a millwright shop. Here woodworking patterns and furniture and cabinets were fabricated. The building was used as a millwright until the 1960’s. Adjacent to the millwright shop was the machine shop (schlosserei). Built in 1860, this small structure manufactured and repaired locks and metal parts for the woolen mill and all its equipment. The small white building (1934) to the east of the machine shop was the complex’s original salesroom. Its original cost was $900.00.

A fire on August 11, 1923 destroyed much of the mill. It was rebuilt.

The present Woolen Mill salesroom was constructed in 1957.