Amana Society Furniture Shop – Amana, IA
15T E 594272 N 4627995
It’s always fun to stop at the furniture factory in Amana to watch them make their quality pieces of furniture in the workshop. This sign is located at that factory and tells a little of its history.
Location: Iowa, United States

The druckerei, or calico mill building was erected in 1861. There was an 80’ high smokestack attached to the western most brick building. The smokestack was removed on June 21, 1934 and the bricks hauled to Homestead where they were assembled into the Homestead Sandwich Shop. The building was converted to a cabinet shop and has been the home of fine custom furniture crafting since.

Originally, there were several frame structures surrounding this building. The Amana sawmill was located on this site until the 1940’s.

Amana Society, Amana, IA 52203