Bernoullianum - Basel, Switzerland
Bernoullianum is a listed University building in the west of Basel.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The Bernoullianum is a department building of the University of Basel on the western edge of the old town. It was named after the family of mathematicians, Bernoulli, and built 1872-1874 to 400-year anniversary of the natural sciences at the University. The architect was Johann Jakob Stehlin the Younger.

The Bernoullianum was the first scientific specialty building of the University. Originally, the Bernoullianum housed physics, chemistry and astronomy with an observatory on the roof. After increasing space requirements chemistry and physics moved into new buildings in the early 20th century and were replaced by mineralogy, geology and geography in 1926. The observatory was relocated outside the city limits in 1928. 1957-1960, the building was enlarged and renovated.

Today, the Bernoullianum houses the geological and palaeontological and mineralogical-petrographic Institute, the Institute of Environmental Geosciences, applied environmental geology and the Egyptological Seminar.

DE: Das Bernoullianum ist ein Departmentsgebäude der Universität Basel am westlichen Rand der Altstadt. Es wurde 1872-1874 zum 400-Jahr-Jubiläum der naturwissenschaftlichen Fakultät erbaut und nach der Mathematikerfamilie Bernoulli benannt. Der Architekt war Johann Jakob Stehlin der Jüngere.

Das Bernoullianum war das erste naturwissenschaftliche Spezialgebäude der Universität. Ursprünglich beherbergte das Bernoullianum Physik, Chemie und Astronomie mit einer Sternwarte auf dem Dach. Nach steigendem Platzbedarf zogen Chemie und Physik im frühen 20. Jahrhundert in neue gebäude und wurden 1926 durch Mineralogie, Geologie und Geographie ersetzt. Die Sternwarte wurde 1928 ausserhalb der Stadtgrenzen verlegt. 1957-1960 wurde das Gebäude erweitert und umgebaut.

Heute beherbergt das Bernoullianum das geologisch-paläontologische und das mineralogisch-petrographische Institut, das Institut für Umweltgeowissenschaften, die angewandte Umweltgeologie und das ägyptologische Seminar.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt B-Objekte, Seite 1