Wassersportcenter Xantener Südsee - Xanten, Germany
32U E 323029 N 5729270
Recreation centre Xanten, can be found at the gates of the historically and culturally significant city of Xanten on the Lower Rhine.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

"Water-ski Xanten South Sea:
High speed surfing
The water-ski cableway counter on the Xanten South See, directly opposite the bathing beach, is the most advanced facility of its kind in the region. Here beginners and die-hard water-skiers and wakeboarders can engage in their sports to their heart's content.
The speed can be adjusted - it only takes less than an hour for beginners to learn how to go water-skiing. Witnessing spectacular tricks and jumps from ramps is not only restricted to water-ski events. The 5 mast cableway counter covers a 1000 meters and can handle 10 persons at the same time - which makes it also ideal for groups.
In addition to the water-ski cableways in Xanten there is the low speed "Easy-Start“, which leads the water-skier along the waterfront and is particularly suitable for beginners."

Source: Web Site
Location Type: Cableway Lake