Chateau by Vilem Kandler - Smecno, Czech Republic
Smecno Chateau.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

A Renaissance mansion, the former seat of the prominent Martinic family. In 1460, a citadel with St.Ann‘s Chapel was built. The chapel itself gave way to its grandiose Renaissance reconstruction in 1586. In its historical park there is a baroque salla terena by K.I. Dientzenhofer, decorated by a fresco by a baroque fresco painter Jan Karel Kovar. The chateau presently serves as a social welfare facility.

About painting
The author this painting is Vilém Kandler (visit link) .
Vilém Kandler (February 28, 1816 Chrastava - May 18, 1896 Prague) was a Czech landscape painter and illustrator.

The picture shows east side of Smecno Chateau. You can find this picture in book Cas hradu v Cechách (visit link) .

Artist: Vilém Kandler

Date of Painting: 01/01/1870