The Trails (Part II) - Cheyenne, WY
13T E 513959 N 4556235
Second in a series of three historic plaques about the various trail that developed Wyoming into our 44th state.
Location: Wyoming, United States

The Trails (Part II) Stage and Mail Routes -- This sign explores the various stage routes that would bring settlers and businesspeople to the area. The signs discusses the challenges and hardships of stage travel. The Cheyenne-Deadwood Route, Denver-Ft. Laramie Route, Central Overland and Pony Express Route are detailed on this plaque. There is a small map in the corner of the front of the sign that shows the trail's routes.

Specific to the Pony Express, the plaque reads:

Pony Express Route -- It only lasted 18 months during the period of April 1860 to October 1861, but it was an exciting period. Riders could deliver mail from St. Joseph to Sacramento in just 10 days. The Pony Express Route Followed the Oregon Trail. It was replaced by the Transcontinental Telegraph which could relay news and information from east to west in a matter of hours, provided the lines were up. Owners of the Pony Express lost large sums of money running the operation at even $15 an ounce.

Note: $15 in 1860 is now $395.83 in 2014 (calculated from data at (visit link) )