Brownie The Railroad Dog - Route 66 - Victorville, California, USA
11S E 472988 N 3821780
Brownie The Railroad Dog - A plaque marking the grave of “Brownie,” a stray dog who became the Railway Station Mascot, He greeted all the Trains as they passed through Victorville, California.

Brownie's gravestone used to sit under a tree near the railroad tracks in the northwest corner of Forrest Park. It reads:
“Brownie ‘A railroad dog.’ A friend and a pal. 1945.”

Brownie was run over by the 5.15 train, in 1945.

The Plaque has become a Roadside attraction for Roadologists on Historic Route 66. The Plaque has now been relocated, in a fenced area outside the Californian, Route 66 Museum, Victorville.

An article from the Route 66 Website:
"A grave marker for Brownie, a dog at the Victorville, Calif., railroad depot that greeted soldiers coming home from World War II, will be moved to the California Route 66 Museum, reports the Victorville Daily Press.

The marker is being moved because Forrest Park, where it sits, is being redeveloped.

Brownie apparently was a stray dog who showed up one day at the depot and never left. He was essentially adopted and cared for by railroad employees.

“I remember the dog well,” says Shirley Davisson, whose father worked for the railroad. “He was just a mongrel. A smaller-type, little tan dog.”

Davisson played with the dog when he came by to visit his father or deliver a message.

“Everybody stopped and played with him. He was real friendly.”

Brownie was at the station 24 hours a day, Davisson says, until he was run over by a train and killed in 1945.

The employees who had taken care of the dog then took up a collection for a stone to mark his grave.

One Roadside America correspondent gave a bit more history about Brownie:
Dog faithfully met every Santa Fe train’s crew coming up from the treacherous El Cajon summit, and they threw him meat cooked on the caboose stove. Wouldn’t allow passengers dogs in “his” station, until eventually poor pooch was ironically run down by his beloved 5:15." Text Source: (visit link)

Roadside America Attractions Website: (visit link)
Americana: Roadside Attraction