Cardiff Hill - Hannibal, MO
Where Tom and Huck played and romped almost every day

Count of marker: Marion County
Location of marker: North St., in front of statue, Hannibal
Marker erected by: The State Historic Society of Missouri
Date marker erected: 1931

Marker text: This is the foot of Cardiff Hill, made famous in Mark Twains's books "Tom Sawyer" and "Huckleberry Finn." On the hill Tom, Huck and their gang played and roamed at will.

History of Mark:
"Cardiff Hill is one of the places that Tom Sawyer and Huck Finn played and escaped from the town below. The first reference to Cardiff Hill in "The Adventures of Tom Sawyer" is in Chapter 2 - "SATURDAY morning was come, and all the summer world was bright and fresh, and brimming with life. There was a song in every heart; and if the heart was young the music issued at the lips. There was cheer in every face and a spring in every step. The locust-trees were in bloom and the fragrance of the blossoms filled the air. Cardiff Hill, beyond the village and above it, was green with vegetation and it lay just far enough away to seem a Delectable Land, dreamy, reposeful, and inviting." The events after this passage of the book are the famous fence whitewashing episode. Cardiff Hill is reference by name eight other times in "The Adventures of Tom Sawyer" ~ BruceS